Toronto, GTA ridings: Where they sit pre-election Lucas Casaletto

Despite dealing with a handful of disruptions at various stations across the country, Toronto and Greater Toronto Area (GTA) residents headed out to the polls on Monday.

Elections Canada spokesperson Diane Benson said issues were reported at several sites in Ontario and Western Canada, resulting in some voting stations opening late or being relocated. What it means for voting results remains to be seen, but the process is expected to take longer than in past years as the COVID-19 pandemic complicates matters.

For Toronto and GTA ridings, there doesn’t appear to be much in terms of altered outcomes. The Liberals are widely expected to sweep every riding in Toronto, including Spadina-Fort York, Etobicoke-Lakeshore, Beaches-East York; all considered red heavy. The party removed one Liberal candidate, Kevin Vuong, representing Spadina-Fort York, following a sexual assault charge stemming from 2019.

The Liberals asked him to “pause” his campaign once the party became aware of the allegations.

As of Monday, the only two Toronto ridings still conceivably up in the air are Willowdale and York Centre, all leaning Liberal.

The same cannot be said for GTA ridings where Erin O’Toole’s Tories should have no problem sealing victories in some areas. Heading into the official vote tally, the Conservatives have a chance of stealing at least one seat from the Liberals with Aurora-Oak Ridges-Richmond Hill in a blue and red toss-up.

RELATED: Key races – Ridings to watch on election night

Other GTA ridings to watch are King-Vaughan, Newmarket-Aurora, and Richmond Hill, all potentially going either way.

The Conservatives are strong favourites to take Thornhill, York-Simcoe, Oshawa, and Markham-Unionville. O’Toole is also expected to easily secure his riding of Durham, where he’s been a member of Parliament since 2012.

As for the Liberals, they’re projected to take every Brampton and Mississauga riding, with only Mississauga-Lakeshore as less of a guarantee. Also strong leaning red is Milton, Markham-Thornhill, Ajax, and Pickering-Uxbridge.

RESULTS BY REGION

Riding
Winner
Incumbent
Ajax
[TO BE DECLARED]
Mark Holland
Durham
[TO BE DECLARED]
Erin O’Toole
Oshawa
[TO BE DECLARED]
Colin Carrie
Pickering–Uxbridge
[TO BE DECLARED]
Jennifer O’Connell
Whitby
[TO BE DECLARED]
Ryan Turnbull

Riding
Winner
Incumbent
Burlington
[TO BE DECLARED]
Karina Gould
Milton
[TO BE DECLARED]
Adam van Koeverden
Oakville
[TO BE DECLARED]
Anita Anand
Oakville North–Burlington
[TO BE DECLARED]
Pam Damoff
Wellington–Halton Hills
[TO BE DECLARED]
Michael Chong

Riding
Winner
Incumbent
Flamborough–Glanbrook
[TO BE DECLARED]
David Sweet
Hamilton Centre
[TO BE DECLARED]
Matthew Green
Hamilton East–Stoney Creek
[TO BE DECLARED]
Bob Bratina
Hamilton Mountain
[TO BE DECLARED]
Scott Duvall
Hamilton West–Ancaster–Dundas
[TO BE DECLARED]
Filomena Tassi

Riding
Winner
Incumbent
Brampton Centre
[TO BE DECLARED]
Ramesh Sangha
Brampton East
[TO BE DECLARED]
Maninder Sidhu
Brampton West
[TO BE DECLARED]
Kamal Khera
Brampton North
[TO BE DECLARED]
Ruby Sahota
Brampton South
[TO BE DECLARED]
Sonia Sidhu
Dufferin—Caledon
[TO BE DECLARED]
Kyle Seeback
Mississauga Centre
[TO BE DECLARED]
Omar Alghabra
Mississauga East–Cooksville
[TO BE DECLARED]
Peter Fonseca
Mississauga–Erin Mills
[TO BE DECLARED]
Iqra Khalid
Mississauga–Lakeshore
[TO BE DECLARED]
Sven Spengemann
Mississauga–Malton
[TO BE DECLARED]
Navdeep Bains
Mississauga–Streetsville
[TO BE DECLARED]
Gagan Sikand

Riding
Winner
Incumbent
Beaches–East York
[TO BE DECLARED]
Nathaniel Erskine-Smith
Davenport
[TO BE DECLARED]
Julie Dzerowicz
Don Valley East
[TO BE DECLARED]
Yasmin Ratansi
Don Valley North
[TO BE DECLARED]
Han Dong
Don Valley West
[TO BE DECLARED]
Robert Oliphant
Eglinton–Lawrence
[TO BE DECLARED]
Marco Mendicino
Etobicoke Centre
[TO BE DECLARED]
Yvan Baker
Etobicoke–Lakeshore
[TO BE DECLARED]
James Maloney
Etobicoke North
[TO BE DECLARED]
Kristy Duncan
Humber River–Black Creek
[TO BE DECLARED]
Judy A. Sgro
Parkdale–High Park
[TO BE DECLARED]
Arif Virani
Scarborough–Agincourt
[TO BE DECLARED]
Jean Yip
Scarborough Centre
[TO BE DECLARED]
Salma Zahid
Scarborough–Guildwood
[TO BE DECLARED]
John McKay
Scarborough North
[TO BE DECLARED]
Shaun Chen
Scarborough–Rouge Park
[TO BE DECLARED]
Gary Anandasangaree
Scarborough Southwest
[TO BE DECLARED]
Bill Blair
Spadina–Fort York
[TO BE DECLARED]
Adam Vaughan
Toronto Centre
[TO BE DECLARED]
Marci Ien
Toronto–Danforth
[TO BE DECLARED]
Julie Dabrusin
Toronto–St. Paul’s
[TO BE DECLARED]
Carolyn Bennett
University–Rosedale
[TO BE DECLARED]
Chrystia Freeland
Willowdale
[TO BE DECLARED]
Ali Ehsassi
York Centre
[TO BE DECLARED]
Ya’ara Saks
York South–Weston
[TO BE DECLARED]
Ahmed Hussen

Riding
Winner
Incumbent
Aurora–Oak Ridges–Richmond Hill
[TO BE DECLARED]
Leona Alleslev
King–Vaughan
[TO BE DECLARED]
Deb Schulte
Markham–Stouffville
[TO BE DECLARED]
Helena Jaczek
Markham–Thornhill
[TO BE DECLARED]
Mary Ng
Markham–Unionville
[TO BE DECLARED]
Bob Saroya
Newmarket–Aurora
[TO BE DECLARED]
Tony Van Bynen
Richmond Hill
[TO BE DECLARED]
Majid Jowhari
Thornhill
[TO BE DECLARED]
Peter Kent
Vaughan–Woodbridge
[TO BE DECLARED]
Francesco Sorbara
York–Simcoe
[TO BE DECLARED]
Scot Davidson

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *